Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the basis for which Middlesex Association for the Blind collects personal information from visitors to its website. The document explains what information we collect through the website and how we process and use this data.

When we refer to ‘MAB’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’, we refer to Middlesex Association for the Blind, whose registered office is located at Suite 18, Freetrade House, Lowther Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 1EP (Registered Charity Number 207007).

When we refer to ‘visitors’, ‘visitor’, ‘you’ or ‘your’, we refer to anyone visiting our website for information regarding Middlesex Association for the Blind and its services.


1. What is personal data?

Personal data (or personal information) is data about you that identifies you or reveals something about yourself that you would not wish to be shared with some other person or organisation. This includes your name, address, date of birth, email address or within the digital environment, the IP address of the computer you are using.


2. Information we collect from visitors to our website

The role of the MAB website is primarily to provide a resource for people wishing to find out about support and service provision for people with visual impairments within the area covered by MAB. The website does not require registration to the website or provide an access portal for clients or volunteers. All information on the website is freely available to all visitors and no personal information is collected in accessing this website.

Visitors to the website are able to register to receive our magazine, Outlook, via email. Registration requires submission of a valid email address. This information is not used for any other purpose other than for inclusion on our Outlook email distribution list.


3. Cookie Policy

Cookies are very small text files that are automatically downloaded to your computer when you browse websites like www.aftb.org.uk. Most websites use cookies in some form or another. While you’re busy browsing, they work quietly behind the scenes – saving important information that makes viewing web pages easier for you.

For example, one cookie remembers the order in which you have viewed web pages. That way, when you hit the ‘Back’ button in your browser, it will return to each page in the right order. All of this helps to ensure that you have a satisfactory experience when you visit a website. Other cookies may be used to collect information about the people visiting their website which leads onto our next question.

The cookies we use on our website are perfectly safe. MAB do not use any cookies that collect any personal information about visitors to our website. We only use cookies that are essential to the navigation of our website and for ease of use for the visitor. These cookies are not harmful to your computer, they take up minimal space and they can be removed with just a few clicks.

MAB only use cookies that are classed as Strictly Necessary. Cookies classified as strictly necessary are required to ensure smooth operation of the website during your visit. They are designed to allow you to navigate around the website and to use its features. MAB uses two cookies for session management:

PHPSESSID This cookie is used to track your activity on our website, such as the pages that you visit in a session and which pages you use to access others as you move from page to page. This cookie will only remain on your computer for the duration of the current session and is deleted when your internet browser is closed.

DYNSRV This cookie is added by our load balancer to track which webserver to send the website user to. Its purpose is to improve the performance of the website. This is an essential cookie to the operation of the site that is always set by the load balancer and does not store any personal information. This cookie remains on your computer for the duration of the current session and is deleted when your internet browser is closed.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in order to monitor how many visitors we have and how they interact with the website. This allows us to get a better understanding of how people use this website. Google Analytics does not collect any personal information regarding the user on our behalf nor is it used to provide any advertising content. This website does not include any advertising content , Google Analytics is used purely to provide information about website use.

_ga This cookie is used by Google Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish between different users. The cookie registers a unique identity to each user that allows Google Analytics to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. This cookie can remain on your computer for two years.

_gat This cookie is used by Google Analytics. This cookie is used to throttle the request rate. This cookie remains on your computer for the duration of the current session and is deleted when your internet browser is closed.

_gid This cookie is used by Google Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish between different users. The cookie registers a unique identity to each user that allows Google Analytics to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. This cookie remains on your computer for the duration of the current session and is deleted when your internet browser is closed.


Removing cookies

If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, deleting them is simple. You can also change your computer settings so that it won’t download any more cookies. You can find out how to manage your cookie settings by visiting the AboutCookies website at www.aboutcookies.org.


4. Contact information

If you have comments or any questions about our Online Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact: Middlesex Association for the Blind, Suite 18, Freetrade House, Lowther Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 1EP. Alternatively, by telephone, on 020 8423 5141. If you would like to escalate your complaint, please contact the CEO at Middlesex Association for the Blind using the above address and telephone number.

If you are not satisfied with the handling of the complaint by Middlesex Association for the Blind, you can escalate your complaint by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO) at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


Revised: September 2018.